Jetmax Radios - (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
DAReed
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Peoria, IL USA

Jetmax Radios - (Resolved)

Post by DAReed »

Since 1.96, is anyone having an issue with Jetmax radio Com1 or Com2 not transferring from Standby to Active? I can set frequencies and get it to transfer from the server, but on the radio the transfer switch is not working.

Interestingly, it does work on Nav1 and Nav2
Last edited by DAReed on Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dennis Reed
SSTD 737NG, P3Dv4.5, Sim-A 1.96, AS16 + Rex, UTx, Orbx Global Base, Black Marble

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Denis

I used it yesterday with Vatsim and without and both COM radios trensfered frequency just fine.


Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

Jean Louis
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:39 pm
Location: France

Post by Jean Louis »

the same thing for me Dennis
JetMax 737/Sim Avionics 1.96
P3DV4.5
Overhead JetMax/yoke ACE
MCP/Efis and complete pedestal CPflight
FSC Throttle motorised
Rudder pedals Sismo soluciones

Jetcos
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Did you install the latest version of FSUIPC (as per the release notes)?
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

If you're seeing 000.000 on the Active freq you will need to update FSUIPC.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

DAReed
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:02 am
Location: Peoria, IL USA

Jetmax Radios (Resolved)

Post by DAReed »

That was it and has solved the problem.

Missed the "FSUIPC 5.14 or newer Required fine print" in release notes and then had to search just a bit to find FSUIPC 5.152. I'm obviously losing my touch! Thanks Steve and Mark as per usual you guys are lifesavers!
Dennis Reed
SSTD 737NG, P3Dv4.5, Sim-A 1.96, AS16 + Rex, UTx, Orbx Global Base, Black Marble

Post Reply