Flap problem after installing Sim-A 1.96 - (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Nav3pilot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:16 am

Flap problem after installing Sim-A 1.96 - (Resolved)

Post by Nav3pilot »

I installed 1.96 without difficulty and was pleased with the new tiller performance and the other updates/fixes.

Unfortunately a new problem with the flaps surfaced where when I select flaps 1 the hydraulic motor runs for a long time and my Flight Illusion flaps gauge shows around 10 when the motor finally stops. The server flight controls page shows flaps 1, which agrees with the flap lever. I have data for all the other flap settings with similar results, and the gauge finally agreeing with the flap selection at flaps 40. I brought up the P3Dv4 main panel and that flap gauge agrees with my hardware flap gauge. I tried setting the flaps with keyboard commands and got results identical with using the hardware flaps lever. I performed the required default recalls in the server after installation, and tried the flaps recall several times. The flaps have been working fine and the only thing that changed was installing 1.96.

I wanted to check and see if anybody else has experienced this or maybe has any suggestions on what else I could try before I start messing with calibrations and settings that have been working forever.

Bill
JetMax 737 with JetMax TQ
FDS Overhead
P3D v4.5 Hotfix 1
Sim-A v1.96
Last edited by Nav3pilot on Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Bill

Did you update the Sim Avionics Aircraft as well? 1.96
The flaps seem to be adjusted to this new updated model.

If you decide not to update Aircraft Model go to Server and do a Flap Calibration. That should align everything.


Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

lulu47
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:12 am
Location: EBBR Brussels Belgium

Post by lulu47 »

Bill,

Mark made a change in the flaps time transfert from UP to 5 so that it's now like on the real airplane. I had the same problem, just download the latest aircraft or update the air and the confif file if you already have the V1.90 aircraft, it is compulsory because flaps value have been change in those files. After this, just recalibrate the FI flaps gauge in the FI sofware and it will come in order.

Daniel
Former Sobelair and Virgin Express Flight Dispatcher

737NG Full DSTD MX - FDS Shell - FDSB737NG-NS6-LINER - FDS CB-Walls - IPECO CA/FO Seats
FSC Motorized TQ
Dual Opencockpit Yokes
Sim-Avionics V1.964
P3d V4.3
FSUIPC 5.15
Dual PC Windows 8.1

Nav3pilot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:16 am

Post by Nav3pilot »

Thanks Michael and Daniel. I had updated the aircraft but I didn't see anything in the release notes about the flaps changes. I recalibrated the FI flaps gauge and all is good.

Cheers,
Bill

Post Reply