CDU Blank

Dedicated to The Support of All Flightdeck Solutions, Ltd Products

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

CDU Blank

Post by HarryZ »

After loading V 1.95 I ran a flight and everything appeared to work just fine. When I tried a flight later in the day I discovered that the screen on my CDU was totally blank. I reloaded v1.94 to see if 1.95 may have caused the problem but the same problem exists.

Checked the Sys Board and the ID entry for the CDU was different that the last detected input on the Board so I pressed the MENU key on the CDU and that changed the ID on the last detected input to match the CDU ID. (Only the MENU key was available to do this....no other key responded.) But still a blank screen on the CDU.

Checked the VGA cable to the CDU by hooking it up to another monitor and there is a signal from the GPU so that isn't the issue.

Also, the button lights come on during start up but the familiar 3 flashing light sequence does not happen just prior to when the screen would become active and viewable.

Any ideas as to why my CDU screen has become totally non responsive?

Thanks.

Harry
Harry

Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

Post by Banananav »

Hi Harry
I had the same problem a couple of years ago.
Couldn’t find any hardware or Sim-A problem.
Was using W7 then and found that doing a Windows update resolved the problem.
I think it was an update which resolved issues in a previous update.
Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

There is a test program for the FDS CDU that will check buttons, leds and screen test.

First thing would be to run this Test Program.
Cant remember what it is called but Steve got me to use it some years ago.

If I find the name I will post.


Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

pcos
Site Admin
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by pcos »

I believe it is this:
https://www.tekworx.com/get_download.ph ... v3.1.5.zip

Once you have tested I would suggest you delete/uninstall the software as you do not want it fighting with the Avionics software interface which is direct to the hardware. Steve can correct me if I am wrong here.
Peter
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

That is correct, only run the FDS-CDU softwrae OR the SYSBoard Controller,. Not both.

FDS-CDU software turn on LED"s, test switches and turn on the screen.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

Post by HarryZ »

Jetcos wrote:That is correct, only run the FDS-CDU softwrae OR the SYSBoard Controller,. Not both.

FDS-CDU software turn on LED"s, test switches and turn on the screen.
Thanks Steve/Peter....will let you know how it goes....Harry
Harry

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

Post by HarryZ »

HarryZ wrote:
Jetcos wrote:That is correct, only run the FDS-CDU softwrae OR the SYSBoard Controller,. Not both.

FDS-CDU software turn on LED"s, test switches and turn on the screen.
Thanks Steve/Peter....will let you know how it goes....Harry
Steve....ran the FDS-CDU and everything worked OK except when I clicked on the "LCD" box, the test screen displayed "No Sync." I know there is a signal coming from the GPU because I hooked up that VGA cable to another monitor earlier and it tested OK Not sure how to trouble shoot this because it looks like the signal isn't getting processed by the CDU's monitor.

BTW, should that monitor have a 60 MHz refresh rate or 56?

Thanks.
Harry

pcos
Site Admin
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by pcos »

That tells you the CDU display is ok. Now down to playing in Windows and specifically the graphics set up Harry....
Peter
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

Post by HarryZ »

pcos wrote:That tells you the CDU display is ok. Now down to playing in Windows and specifically the graphics set up Harry....
Peter
And finding out what happened in Windows between 1400 when it worked ok and 1900 when it stopped working with nothing happening in between!

Have already played around in the Nvidia Control Panel for an hour and haven't seen anything in there that may have caused the problem.
Harry

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

Post by HarryZ »

pcos wrote:That tells you the CDU display is ok. Now down to playing in Windows and specifically the graphics set up Harry....
Peter
OK...I hooked up a different computer to the CDU which means a different VGA input and signal.....and got the same test results with FDS-CDU....No Sync on the CDU screen. So now I'm at a loss as to what is causing the problem other than I suspect something with the CDU LCD as same issue with two different computers.
Harry

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Do you hear the relay click when you go to tun on the screen?
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Harry

Check your power supply for the CDU 12v dc I think,
Like Steve said, also listen for the relay click when the CDU is switched on and off.
If you are certain of signal output then there’s nothing else you can check.

For signal output you can try connecting a spare working screen and you should get the CDU display.

Michael.
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

Post by HarryZ »

Jetcos wrote:Do you hear the relay click when you go to tun on the screen?
Yes, I hear the click when I turn on the screen.
Harry

crazydunc
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Post by crazydunc »

HarryZ wrote:
Jetcos wrote:Do you hear the relay click when you go to tun on the screen?
Yes, I hear the click when I turn on the screen.
Harry,

In the past when faced with this issue I have had to experiment with a range of Screen Resolution and Frequency settings to get the unit to play ball properly.

I have one that works on 1024x768 at 60Hz and one that works on 800x600 and a different freq (i can't remember off the top of my head I am afraid, but can check tomorrow).

Dunc
Regards,

Dunc

HarryZ
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:02 am
Location: London, Canada

Post by HarryZ »

crazydunc wrote:
HarryZ wrote:
Jetcos wrote:Do you hear the relay click when you go to tun on the screen?
Yes, I hear the click when I turn on the screen.
Harry,

In the past when faced with this issue I have had to experiment with a range of Screen Resolution and Frequency settings to get the unit to play ball properly.

I have one that works on 1024x768 at 60Hz and one that works on 800x600 and a different freq (i can't remember off the top of my head I am afraid, but can check tomorrow).

Dunc
Dunc,

The refresh rate for 800 x 600 was 56 MHz and for 1024 x 768 was 60 MHz. I tried both settings but that didn't have any effect on the problem.
Harry

Post Reply