STICKSHAKER HAS STOPPED WORKING WITH v.1.96 - (RESOLVED)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Mac737
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 12:36 am

STICKSHAKER HAS STOPPED WORKING WITH v.1.96 - (RESOLVED)

Post by Mac737 »

Hi,
I'm using a FSC stickshaker on my yoke. After upgrading the AIRCRAFT to v.1.96, the shaker is not activated in a stall situation.

The stickshaker uses a FSUIPC default offset 036C. Has this changed in v.1.96 Aircraft? If so, is there a solution or obvious fix?

Thanks for any assistance in advance.......

Jim
Last edited by Mac737 on Fri Nov 01, 2019 5:50 am, edited 3 times in total.
FDS 737-800 FULL DSTD, FDS 2x O/H, FDS PEDESTAL, LINKED RUDDERS, 737 SHELL
P3D v5.0 HotFix 1
SIM-AV v.1.964
FSUIPC v.6.08
FSC LINKED YOKES
CFY MOTORIZED TQ (GOLD) v.3
3x OPTOMA 4K PROJECTORS & NATVIS 220deg DISPLAY
IPECO 737 CAPT & FO SEATS

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

The default offset is used but the stick shaker is also calculated from the AOA, so you will need to link the FSC stick shaker to the SimA internally calculated stick shaker.

Edit the FSUIPC_IO File and assign a spare custom offset to the output function "STICK_SHAKER"

[FSUIPC_OUTPUTS]
STICK_SHAKER=5350

On the Server > Control Panel Tab ensure "Use OUTPUT Offsets" is enabled.

Then add 5350 to the FSC "Use Custom FSUIPC Offset" field with bit = 1
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Mac737
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 12:36 am

Post by Mac737 »

Thanks Mark...............solution was perfect.....problem solved when flying in P3D.

Many thanks,
Jim
FDS 737-800 FULL DSTD, FDS 2x O/H, FDS PEDESTAL, LINKED RUDDERS, 737 SHELL
P3D v5.0 HotFix 1
SIM-AV v.1.964
FSUIPC v.6.08
FSC LINKED YOKES
CFY MOTORIZED TQ (GOLD) v.3
3x OPTOMA 4K PROJECTORS & NATVIS 220deg DISPLAY
IPECO 737 CAPT & FO SEATS

Post Reply