Sys Board Controller Continuous Scan - Resolved

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Nav3pilot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:16 am

Sys Board Controller Continuous Scan - Resolved

Post by Nav3pilot »

I was about 30 minutes into a flight today when Sim-A quit working while I was switching back and forth between MAP and PLAN modes on the EFIS panel. I closed all the clients and the server and shut down the avionics computer. After restarting the computer I proceeded to start up Sim-A, but didn't get past booting the SysBoard Controller because it went into a continuous switch scan. I went to program mode and selected TEST ALL on the output page, which caused all the LEDs to illuminate, so I know all the boards are connected and recognized. Also, when I select LIGHT TEST on the MIP all the indicators and numeric LEDs illuminate.

I reinstalled v1.96 and got the same results. I would appreciate any thoughts or suggestions.

Thanks,
Bill
JetMax 737
FDS Overhead
Sim-Avionics 1.96
Last edited by Nav3pilot on Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

A continuous rescan usually means either :
The TCP_Client isn’t running or connected.
A mixture of versions is running on the computers.

Ensure the installer has been run on all of your sim computers.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Nav3pilot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:16 am

Post by Nav3pilot »

The TCP_Client shows connected. All of the clients are on the Avionics computer. I have made several flights since installing v1.96 with no problems other than having to recalibrate my FI flaps gauge. There have been no configuration changes to either my P3D or Avionics computer. I was in cruise flight when this happened and the only thing out of the ordinary was that I was changing between MAP and PLAN modes and changing range frequently on the EFIS panel. Sim-A basically quit responding to any actions. I forgot to mention that I got multiple alerts, Integer Overflow as I recall, from the computer.

I was sure that things would return to normal after I powered down the Avionics computer and started Sim-A again, but that the problem has persisted.

Bill

Nav3pilot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:16 am

Post by Nav3pilot »

I don't know what caused the problem, but disconnecting all the system boards but the MCP resulted in a normal rescan on startup. I then reconnected the boards one at a time, restarting the SysBoard Interface each time, and the re-scans were normal each time. I have not had a problem since and flew an 8-hour flight yesterday with no issues, so this is resolved - at least for now.

gsumner
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

I get this everytime I update my garmin satnav.

Just do a hardware rescan and it sorts out your usb assignments again I think

Works for me.

Graham

Post Reply