No autoland 1.961 (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

No autoland 1.961 (Resolved)

Post by gsumner »

After installing 1.961 CMD b comes on momentarily and goes straight off. Autoland is set on the server and nothing changed my end. Any ideas ?

Graham

B737-800NG

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Graham

I don’t usually do Autolands but thought I’d try it out just for you.

1.961
Just did one at Canberra RWY 35.
Worked perfectly.


Make sure you tune both NAV 1 and 2.
Arm AUTOPILOTS A and B before 1500 feet AGL

This was from a previous Autolad post

ILS frequency tuned in both NAV1 and NAV2
Check the correct ILS ID is identified on the PFD (to the left of CMD)
Set Both CRS selectors on the MCP to the same LOC HDG.
APP Mode must be selected (but not necessarily active)
Above 800ft RA
Both Hyd Systems Pressured

If the NAV frequencies are different you'll get a yellow line crossing the ILS ID on the PFD.
If the CRS selectors are different you'll get a yellow line crossing the ILS CRS on the PFD.
_________________

Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

Thanks mate did all that I do them quite often. Going to play around a bit today but wouldn't engage at Dublin or Bristol yesterday.

Graham

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

Sadly still no autoland. Just cannot get cmd b light to stay on.

Trying to think what would prevvent selectable autoland. All of Mike suggestions above are good. Ive gone back to 1.96 and then 1.961 again but to no avail.

Any suggestions anyone.

Graham

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

When you press CMD B, does A/P command switch from CMD A to CMD B ?
Or does CMD A remain ON and CMD B goes ON then OFF ?

If the Nav Freqs or Crs are set differently CMD A would switch to CMD B.

The only thing that would prevent CMD B from engaging is if the R IRS is not aligned.

When you're flying normally in HDG SEL and ALT HOLD are you able to select CMD B ?
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

At work just now but all frequencies and heading set the same and confirmed correct. Pressing CMD b lights it up momentarily then goes off. Not a hardware issue as same happens with software MCP. Not sure why r irs wouldn't be aligned as I do nothing different in my setup. How can I check this Mark. I'll check tomorrow.

Thanks
Graham

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Run Overhead_Panel.exe and verify that everything looks correct on the virtual overhead.

Try enabling CMD B during basic A/P operation. (HDG SEL + ALT HOLD)
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

Mmm interesting Mark.

Overhead all good but on hdg and MCP SPD CMD b cuts out the autopilot. What have you in mind ?

I can't remember changing a setting anywhere.

Something else im afraid too. Ive lost my speedbrake arm light.Speedbrake operates normally according to lower eicas . Ive tried the TQ setup tool to no effect. The speed brakes deploy slightly whilst iin the detent so not workingat all.

Graham

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

The next time you're flying and can't engage CMD B please can you select from the Server menu : Information > Create Support Debug Files.

The will create a bunch of file in Sim-Avionics\Server\SUPPORT_INFO\

Can you zip up those files and mail them to me.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Regarding your Speedbrake.
Pretty sure it's still a problem with the axis calibration.

You're not getting a SPEEDBRAKE ARMED light because the the speedbrake isn't armed - it's pulled slightly toward the UP position.

You may be able to see this on the Server main screen.
The 10th parameter down in the centre is the current "Speedbrake" value.
It will display either : UP, ARMED, or a value up to 16383.

Calibration process :
FSUIPC > Joystick Calibration : Tab 6 Spoilers
  • 1) Pull the SB Lever fully UP (back)
    The IN value should go Positive. Press the 3rd SET button.

    2) Push the SB Lever fully DOWN (fwd)
    The IN value should go Negative. Press the 1st SET button.

    3) Pull the SB Lever to the ARM position.
    Pull the SB Lever back from the ARM position by about 1 cm.
    Press the 2nd SET button

    4) Push the SB Lever to the ARM position.
    Push the SB Lever fwd from the ARM position by about 1 cm.
    Press the 2nd SET button

    6) Press OK
In the FSUIPC Calibraion:
  • The value under the first SET button is the DOWN position.
    The values under the second SET button is the ARMED range.
    the value under the third SET button is the UP position.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

Mark

Ive emailed the files you requested. Ive followed your Speedbrake fix and now have the light back thanks. I notice however whilst in the armed detent, my spoilers are out on the lower eicas and externally visually too.

Something perhaps still not playing nicely.

Graham

crazydunc
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Post by crazydunc »

Hi Mark,

Speedbrakes are also showing as partially extended for me when the speed brakes are armed.

I can perform an autoland, however!

Dunc
Regards,

Dunc

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Can you both say how you are assigning your speedbrake.
FSUIPC or SYSBoard

I've many numerous approaches today and haven't yet been able to replicate the SB.... something must be different.

Graham - FYI I haven't received an email yet.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

gsumner
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:45 am
Location: WSM UK

Post by gsumner »

FSUIPC

Graham

crazydunc
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:16 pm
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Post by crazydunc »

MarkHastings wrote:Can you both say how you are assigning your speedbrake.
FSUIPC or SYSBoard

I've many numerous approaches today and haven't yet been able to replicate the SB.... something must be different.

Graham - FYI I haven't received an email yet.
Mark,

I am using the TQ Controller. I have Calibrated via that, to confirm this evening, still showing 15-25% extension when armed.

Have replied to your email, will shoot a photo as well.

Dunc
Regards,

Dunc

Post Reply