Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

No autoland 1.961 (Resolved)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 5:18 pm    Post subject: No autoland 1.961 (Resolved) Reply with quote

After installing 1.961 CMD b comes on momentarily and goes straight off. Autoland is set on the server and nothing changed my end. Any ideas ?

Graham

B737-800NG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MichaelYSSY



Joined: 06 Jan 2015
Posts: 645
Location: Sydney - Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham

I don’t usually do Autolands but thought I’d try it out just for you.

1.961
Just did one at Canberra RWY 35.
Worked perfectly.


Make sure you tune both NAV 1 and 2.
Arm AUTOPILOTS A and B before 1500 feet AGL

This was from a previous Autolad post

ILS frequency tuned in both NAV1 and NAV2
Check the correct ILS ID is identified on the PFD (to the left of CMD)
Set Both CRS selectors on the MCP to the same LOC HDG.
APP Mode must be selected (but not necessarily active)
Above 800ft RA
Both Hyd Systems Pressured

If the NAV frequencies are different you'll get a yellow line crossing the ILS ID on the PFD.
If the CRS selectors are different you'll get a yellow line crossing the ILS CRS on the PFD.
_________________

Cheers
Michael
_________________
SSTD 737, SA 737 v1.961
P3D 4.5 FSUIPC 5.152
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks mate did all that I do them quite often. Going to play around a bit today but wouldn't engage at Dublin or Bristol yesterday.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sadly still no autoland. Just cannot get cmd b light to stay on.

Trying to think what would prevvent selectable autoland. All of Mike suggestions above are good. Ive gone back to 1.96 and then 1.961 again but to no avail.

Any suggestions anyone.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 934
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you press CMD B, does A/P command switch from CMD A to CMD B ?
Or does CMD A remain ON and CMD B goes ON then OFF ?

If the Nav Freqs or Crs are set differently CMD A would switch to CMD B.

The only thing that would prevent CMD B from engaging is if the R IRS is not aligned.

When you're flying normally in HDG SEL and ALT HOLD are you able to select CMD B ?
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At work just now but all frequencies and heading set the same and confirmed correct. Pressing CMD b lights it up momentarily then goes off. Not a hardware issue as same happens with software MCP. Not sure why r irs wouldn't be aligned as I do nothing different in my setup. How can I check this Mark. I'll check tomorrow.

Thanks
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 934
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run Overhead_Panel.exe and verify that everything looks correct on the virtual overhead.

Try enabling CMD B during basic A/P operation. (HDG SEL + ALT HOLD)
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mmm interesting Mark.

Overhead all good but on hdg and MCP SPD CMD b cuts out the autopilot. What have you in mind ?

I can't remember changing a setting anywhere.

Something else im afraid too. Ive lost my speedbrake arm light.Speedbrake operates normally according to lower eicas . Ive tried the TQ setup tool to no effect. The speed brakes deploy slightly whilst iin the detent so not workingat all.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 934
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The next time you're flying and can't engage CMD B please can you select from the Server menu : Information > Create Support Debug Files.

The will create a bunch of file in Sim-Avionics\Server\SUPPORT_INFO\

Can you zip up those files and mail them to me.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 934
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Regarding your Speedbrake.
Pretty sure it's still a problem with the axis calibration.

You're not getting a SPEEDBRAKE ARMED light because the the speedbrake isn't armed - it's pulled slightly toward the UP position.

You may be able to see this on the Server main screen.
The 10th parameter down in the centre is the current "Speedbrake" value.
It will display either : UP, ARMED, or a value up to 16383.

Calibration process :
FSUIPC > Joystick Calibration : Tab 6 Spoilers
    1) Pull the SB Lever fully UP (back)
    The IN value should go Positive. Press the 3rd SET button.

    2) Push the SB Lever fully DOWN (fwd)
    The IN value should go Negative. Press the 1st SET button.

    3) Pull the SB Lever to the ARM position.
    Pull the SB Lever back from the ARM position by about 1 cm.
    Press the 2nd SET button

    4) Push the SB Lever to the ARM position.
    Push the SB Lever fwd from the ARM position by about 1 cm.
    Press the 2nd SET button

    6) Press OK

In the FSUIPC Calibraion:
    The value under the first SET button is the DOWN position.
    The values under the second SET button is the ARMED range.
    the value under the third SET button is the UP position.

_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mark

Ive emailed the files you requested. Ive followed your Speedbrake fix and now have the light back thanks. I notice however whilst in the armed detent, my spoilers are out on the lower eicas and externally visually too.

Something perhaps still not playing nicely.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazydunc



Joined: 02 Feb 2016
Posts: 8
Location: Cheltenham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Mark,

Speedbrakes are also showing as partially extended for me when the speed brakes are armed.

I can perform an autoland, however!

Dunc
_________________
Regards,

Dunc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 934
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you both say how you are assigning your speedbrake.
FSUIPC or SYSBoard

I've many numerous approaches today and haven't yet been able to replicate the SB.... something must be different.

Graham - FYI I haven't received an email yet.
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FSUIPC

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazydunc



Joined: 02 Feb 2016
Posts: 8
Location: Cheltenham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2019 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MarkHastings wrote:
Can you both say how you are assigning your speedbrake.
FSUIPC or SYSBoard

I've many numerous approaches today and haven't yet been able to replicate the SB.... something must be different.

Graham - FYI I haven't received an email yet.


Mark,

I am using the TQ Controller. I have Calibrated via that, to confirm this evening, still showing 15-25% extension when armed.

Have replied to your email, will shoot a photo as well.

Dunc
_________________
Regards,

Dunc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group