Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Speedbrake Armed Issue v1.961 JetMax TQ

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
omera60



Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 150
Location: Istanbul

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2019 8:05 am    Post subject: Speedbrake Armed Issue v1.961 JetMax TQ Reply with quote

Hi,

I am having an issue with the speedbrake since v1.961. For some reason even though the lever is in armed position and the green light on the MIP is illuminated (also Armed shown on the server main page) the spedbrakes on the external model raise up the speedbrakes a notch from their down position and remain there. If I push the lever a little bit the arm light extinguishes and the brakes go down.

What can be the cause of this?

I tried recalibrating but no luck, both from the FSUIPC and the windows controller menu.

Best,
Omer
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 932
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can only suggest you start with the basics...

Close down all Avionics programs. Only run P3D.
Test the Speedbrake.
If you move it to ARM does the SB lift ?
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
omera60



Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 150
Location: Istanbul

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MarkHastings wrote:
I can only suggest you start with the basics...

Close down all Avionics programs. Only run P3D.
Test the Speedbrake.
If you move it to ARM does the SB lift?


Hi Mark,

I just tried it, yes it does lift without the Avionics
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
omera60



Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 150
Location: Istanbul

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So a small update. After landing the spoilers fully deploy if they are armed regardless of their position in arm position
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KPG



Joined: 06 Sep 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having exact same issue as well....please let me know if you come up with a solution. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

+1 Sad

Same issue here. Its just a minor thing just niggly really but would be nice to have fixed.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
omera60



Joined: 18 Nov 2014
Posts: 150
Location: Istanbul

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I’ve tried everything I can think of, at the end a full reinstall but still no luck at all...
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dajetking777



Joined: 04 Feb 2018
Posts: 17
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have same exact issue.
_________________
Doug R
777 Jetmax + overhead
CPU I-6700 / 4.0Ghz
GPU GTX 1080
2 - 40" computer monitors
P3Dv3
Sim A 1.961
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
787 George



Joined: 01 Oct 2014
Posts: 152
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm NOT having that issue. Something to try, and I've had issues before where nothing seemed to work is Reinstall Sim-A.

Good luck!
George
_________________
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dajetking777



Joined: 04 Feb 2018
Posts: 17
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Greetings. I re-installed Sim A 1.961 and I still have the issue as described above. Thoughts or suggestions ? Thx. Doug.
_________________
Doug R
777 Jetmax + overhead
CPU I-6700 / 4.0Ghz
GPU GTX 1080
2 - 40" computer monitors
P3Dv3
Sim A 1.961
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gsumner



Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 154
Location: WSM UK

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pretty sure Mark is aware of this problem as he had a quick look at it the other week whilst connected remotely to SIM fixing another issue I had. I'm guessing it's something "not urgent" that is in a queue to be fixed. I wouldn't waste anymore time re-installing as it would seem this doesn't fix it.

Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rigilkent



Joined: 02 Aug 2017
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think Mark is actually treating it as relatively urgent.

http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6864
_________________
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group