Sim-A V1.96 Setup

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Ali_9081
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 12:49 am

Sim-A V1.96 Setup

Post by Ali_9081 »

Hello everyone

I have recently updated the Sim-A software to 1.96 and face with some issue:

1- Red warning “ connect: WSocketResolveHost: cannot convert host address ‘IIT-Econ-8,Error #11004 “ comes up as soon as run the SySBoard controller file and unable to cancel or remove the warning.

2- my Throttle, Yoke and pedals seems don’t have any effect anymore .

3- Radio/Nav panel doesn’t show any number under any circumstances.

Please share your info if you had have same experience .

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Hello there Ali

Not really enough information to give you anything useful.

But if your yoke and pedals don't work then probably not Sim A related.
Try your flight sim control settings and for other things check Security Settings on your PC's as this can cause all sorts of problems.
Usually due to a Windows Update.

Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

CAWILCO
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:40 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Flight Controls

Post by CAWILCO »

I'm having the same issue with my flight controls. My yoke, rudder pedals and throttle quadrant are not responding in P3D.

All the above mentioned flight controls are being recognized in the “Joysticks Control Panel� for Windows 10 and the inputs are being recognized when I move the controls, but they just don't respond in P3D.

I haven't made any hardware or software changes, so I'm quite puzzled. Everything was working fine about a week ago or so.

I'm wondering if this has anything to do with one of those sneaky Windows updates that's mysteriously forced upon us.

Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated.

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Make sure the Joysticks are not Enabled in P3D

Options/Controls/Other

The box should be unchecked.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

CAWILCO
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:40 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by CAWILCO »

Steve,

Thanks for your reply. I checked yesterday to ensure that in fact the controls in P3D are unchecked.

Thanks for your help!

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

CAWILCO

Where have you assigned and calibrated your flight controls?
Are you using Sim-Avionics Suite?

Definetly sounds like a Assignment Issue and may also be related to Security/Sharing.

Without knowing your system setup, it's difficult to help you.

Majority of times if YOU didn't change anything or install anything or updated anything then it is WINDOWS UPDATE issue most likely relating to SECURITY SETTINGS.

Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

kand
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

Do you all use FSUIPC to configure and assign your axis?

I have just had an episode where presumably a windows update reset all of my USB HIDs, gave them new GUIDs.

This meant FSUIPC assigned different numbers in the ini file to the joysticks breaking all assignements

Solution, rename fsuipc.ini generate a new one and reconfigure all over again...PITA

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Kand

CAWILCO (Austin?) has posted his issues on another section of the Forum.

I believe his issue is as you point out in FSUIPC Axis assignment/calibration.

https://www.flightdecksolutions.com/for ... php?t=6946

Probably better to respond to one post as things can get more messed up.

Thank you
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

CAWILCO
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:40 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by CAWILCO »

Kand,

Your post was spot on. It looks like my FSUIPC inputs have been scrambled somehow. I'm guessing this can be a direct result of a Windows update.

Thanks for everyones help!

Austin

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Austin

Glad you are up and flying.
That's what we like to see.

:-)

Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

kand
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:48 pm
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK

Post by kand »

CAWILCO wrote:Kand,

Your post was spot on. It looks like my FSUIPC inputs have been scrambled somehow. I'm guessing this can be a direct result of a Windows update.

Thanks for everyones help!

Austin
I have now assigned letters to the HIDs in fsuipc.ini, its documented in the user guide

T- throttle, Q-quadrant, T-tiller, Y yoke

Hoping this will make it easier to hand edit the ini file when windows messes around with UIDs.

Post Reply